παραμερίζω (paramerízo)
Search for other Greek words or browse our vocabulary lists
Linguistic Information
Word Typeverb
Casenominative
NumberSingular
About παραμερίζω
As a verb, παραμερίζω is in the Present tense, in the Indicative mood, and the Active voice. Learning to use this verb in various contexts will enhance your fluency.
Definitions & Examples
- verb:(intransitive) to step aside
- verb:(transitive) to push, place aside
- verb:(transitive), (figuratively) brush aside, set aside
Verb Conjugation Tables
| Present tense | Future tense | Aorist past tense | Past cont. tense | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| εγώ | παραμερίζω | θα παραμερίζώ | παραμέρισα | παραμέριζα |
| εσύ | παραμερίζεις | θα παραμερίζεις | παραμέρισες | παραμέριζες |
| αυτός/αυτή/αυτό | παραμερίζει | θα παραμερίζει | παραμέρισε | παραμέριζε |
| εμείς | παραμερίζουμε | θα παραμερίζουμε | παραμερίσαμε | παραμερίζαμε |
| εσείς | παραμερίζετε | θα παραμερίζετε | παραμερίσατε | παραμερίζατε |
| αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά | παραμερίζουν παραμερίζουνε | θα παραμερίζουν | παραμέρισαν παραμερίσαν παραμερίσανε | παραμέριζαν παραμερίζαν παραμερίζανε |
Passive Voice
Singular
| Case | Masculine | Feminine | Neuter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | παραμερισμένος | παραμερισμένη | παραμερισμένο |
| Genitive | παραμερισμένου | παραμερισμένης | παραμερισμένου |
| Accusative | παραμερισμένο | παραμερισμένη | παραμερισμένο |
| Vocative | παραμερισμένε | παραμερισμένη | παραμερισμένο |
Plural
| Case | Masculine | Feminine | Neuter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | παραμερισμένοι | παραμερισμένες | παραμερισμένα |
| Genitive | παραμερισμένων | παραμερισμένων | παραμερισμένων |
| Accusative | παραμερισμένους | παραμερισμένες | παραμερισμένα |
| Vocative | παραμερισμένοι | παραμερισμένες | παραμερισμένα |
Active Voice
Other Forms
παραμέριζε
• Singular • Active
παραμέρισε
• Singular • Active
παραμερίζετε
• Singular • Active
παραμερίστε
• Singular • Active
Note: The conjugation tables show the standard forms of the verb "παραμερίζω" organized by tense and person. Greek verbs often have multiple acceptable forms, especially in colloquial speech.